OEM Kenmore Washer Screw & Washer (5/16-24 x 1) [WP358237] | Ships Today | Fix.com

Screw & Washer (5/16-24 x 1)

&SeePartX&
Screw & Washer (5/16-24 x 1) – Part Number: WP358237
https://fixcom.azureedge.net/Schematics/Maytag/TEBJZIYW.gif
Click for the BBB Business Review of this Appliances - Small - Supplies & Parts in Dartmouth NS
Part Description:
This kit contains one screw with rubber gasket and threaded sealant. The screw head is 7/16".
This part works with the following brands:
Part number cross reference:
This part works with the following products:
Washer, Washer Dryer Combo.

Installation Videos

Replacing your Kenmore Washer Screw & Washer (5/16-24 x 1)
Watch this how to video with simple, step-by-step instructions for a successful DIY repair.
Fixes the following symptoms:
  • Leaking
  • Noisy
  • Pumps but will not spin
  • Shakes and moves
  • Spins slowly
  • Will not agitate
Tools used for this repair:
  • 7/16 socket with an extension
  • Small flat blade screw driver

Installation Instructions

Showing 1-10 of 20 Instructions
>
page 1 of 2
<

Would not spin

well i replaced a lot of parts..but i think it was the the lid switch. but now its brand new..Thanks

Were these instructions helpful?

6 of 7 people found these instructions helpful
Parts Used: Direct Drive Motor Coupling , Switch, Lid , Neutral Drain Assembly , Screw & Washer (5/16-24 x 1) , Thermal Fuse , Clutch Assembly , Gear and Pinion Kit , Heating Element - 240V 5400W
Difficulty Level: Very Easy
Total Repair Time: 30 - 60 mins
Tools: Nutdriver, Screw drivers, Socket set, Wrench (Adjustable)
Customer: Paul from Mobile, AL

Agitator not working correctly and leaking from somewhere underneath.

I watched the videos before I ordered the part and when the order arrived I replaced the parts with no problems. The most time consuming part of the job was cleaning the washer. You will be surprised to find what will accumulate down there after years of service. The order came in in record time so this site gets an A+ for being fast and accurate. No back-orders either. I will surely use for any-other parts I need in the future.

Were these instructions helpful?

5 of 5 people found these instructions helpful
Parts Used: Agitator Cap Barrier with Seal , Seal, Inner Cap , Direct Drive Motor Coupling , Pump Retainer , Screw & Washer (5/16-24 x 1) , Direct Drive Water Pump , Tub-to-Pump Hose Kit , Agitator Repair Kit
Difficulty Level: Easy
Total Repair Time: 1- 2 hours
Tools: Pliers, Screw drivers, Socket set
Customer: Jerry from Aransas Pass, TX

Right oven door spring broke.

I ordered two new WHIRLPOOL Hinge Assembly's. There were no video's to watch regarding this repair, so it was a slow process figuring out what needed to be removed to access the hinges. The oven has to be completely removed to access thee sides and back, so a second person may be necessary to do this safely. I placed the oven on a workmate platform to make the repair. Removing and replacing the hinges was the easy part. My suggestion....take photos and make notes on what screws go where during the dis-assembly. The repair was a success and the door works as advertised.

Were these instructions helpful?

1 of 1 people found these instructions helpful
Parts Used: Screw & Washer (5/16-24 x 1) , Agitator Cam Kit
Difficulty Level: Easy
Total Repair Time: 1- 2 hours
Tools: Nutdriver, Screw drivers
Customer: George from San Antonio, TX

Agitator stopped working

Follow the videos and it's easy to do the repair. Spent more time cleaning the appliance than it took to do the repair, (shredded rubber from large washer part of the motor coupling and many years of dust). My only suggestion would be to turn down the front legs (feet) so it's easier to get the cabinet body under the front steel spreader piece of the cabinet frame. Also, breaking off the plastic tabs under the thrust spacer, as suggested in video, will prevent them from getting in the way when you reassemble the parts. First attempt one folded under the thrust spacer and prevented it from seating properly. A socket extension is a must to remove/install agitator bolt.

Were these instructions helpful?

1 of 1 people found these instructions helpful
Parts Used: Direct Drive Motor Coupling , Agitator Directional Cogs , Screw & Washer (5/16-24 x 1) , Thrust Spacer
Difficulty Level: Really Easy
Total Repair Time: 1- 2 hours
Tools: Screw drivers, Socket set
Customer: William from Gardner, MA

Top agitator wasn't working.

I remover the top of the agitator by pulling straight up. Then used a 7/16 socket, extension, and ratchet to remove the bolt that held the agitator in place. Then pulled the complete assembly out of the washer. Separated the upper and lower sections, and cleaned all parts. then installed the new parts, and reassembled the agitator. Then reinstalled the agitator in the washer, and installed the new retaining bolt. Snapped the top back on the agitator, and the job was finished. The most time was spent on cleaning up the agitator and drum, as this washer is 8 years old. Appliance grease is to be used between the upper and lower parts, this also Should be included in the repair kit.

Were these instructions helpful?

0 of 1 people found these instructions helpful
Parts Used: Screw & Washer (5/16-24 x 1) , Agitator Repair Kit
Difficulty Level: Very Easy
Total Repair Time: 15 - 30 mins
Tools: Pliers, Socket set
Customer: Dennis from Mooresville, NC

Cogs were worn down, thus the top of the agitator would not move

Removed fabric softener cover, inner cover and removed screw and washer. Replaced cogs, changed the inner seal ring and changed out screw and washer. Put it all back together and done. This is the 2nd time I've had to replace cogs since I've had the washer.

Were these instructions helpful?

0 of 1 people found these instructions helpful
Parts Used: Seal, Inner Cap , Screw & Washer (5/16-24 x 1) , Agitator Directional Cogs
Difficulty Level: Very Easy
Total Repair Time: Less than 15 mins
Tools: Wrench set
Customer: Brenda from Mt. Holly, NJ

Agitator cogs needed to be replaced

Removed agitator bolt pulled apart agitator and replaced cogs

Were these instructions helpful?

0 of 1 people found these instructions helpful
Parts Used: Seal, Inner Cap , Agitator Directional Cogs , Screw & Washer (5/16-24 x 1)
Difficulty Level: Very Easy
Total Repair Time: 15 - 30 mins
Tools: Nutdriver
Customer: Richard from Valley Center, CA

Top agitator was not turning properly

I watched the available video and then it was easy-peasy!

Were these instructions helpful?

0 of 1 people found these instructions helpful
Parts Used: Seal, Inner Cap , Screw & Washer (5/16-24 x 1) , Agitator Repair Kit , Thrust Spacer
Difficulty Level: Really Easy
Total Repair Time: Less than 15 mins
Tools: Socket set
Customer: Lauriston from Errol, NH

Top agitator was not moving

We watched the video and kept the instructions close by. We did not have any problems with doing everything that the video showed and once it was all back together, it ran like it did in the past. Everything working good at this time.

Were these instructions helpful?

0 of 1 people found these instructions helpful
Parts Used: Seal, Inner Cap , Screw & Washer (5/16-24 x 1) , Agitator Grease , Agitator Repair Kit , Thrust Spacer
Difficulty Level: Really Easy
Total Repair Time: 30 - 60 mins
Tools: Socket set
Customer: Jennie from Fairborn, OH

Noisy during operation. I found oil on the floor under the washing machine.

Slow gear case leak was at the input shaft seal. I followed the gear case video instructions which are quite good. However the video says you can buy the needed spanner for the tub nut here on this site. I sure couldn't find it and had to order from elsewhere. In this case a TB123A fit well. Upon testing I had a noise when the pump was running. I discovered that I missed aligning one pump leg to the recess. After I released the pump clamps, and slightly repositioned and re-clamped it was fine. The upper agitator was replaced due to slight wear on the internal teeth. The original agitator bolt's intrinsic rubber seal (bolt, washer/seal all one piece) was worn so I replaced that too.

Were these instructions helpful?

0 of 1 people found these instructions helpful
Parts Used: Screw & Washer (5/16-24 x 1) , Upper Agitator , Gearcase
Difficulty Level: Really Easy
Total Repair Time: 30 - 60 mins
Tools: Pliers, Screw drivers, Socket set
Customer: Jeffrey from Issaquah, WA
Showing 1-10 of 20 Instructions
>
page 1 of 2
<

Model Cross Reference List

This part works with the following models:

Fix Number: FIX11741866
Manufacturer Part Number: WP358237


Brand
Model Number
Description
Kenmore
106.82872600
Washer - Kenmore Washing Machine Model 106.82872600 (10682872600, 106 82872600) Parts
Kenmore
110.1050299
Washer - Kenmore Washing Machine Model 110.1050299 (1101050299, 110 1050299) Parts
Kenmore
110.2071299
Washer - Kenmore Washing Machine Model 110.2071299 (1102071299, 110 2071299) Parts
Kenmore
110.2086299
Washer - Kenmore Washing Machine Model 110.2086299 (1102086299, 110 2086299) Parts
Kenmore
110.2371220
Washer - Kenmore Washing Machine Model 110.2371220 (1102371220, 110 2371220) Parts
Kenmore
110.2882790
Washer - Kenmore Washing Machine Model 110.2882790 (1102882790, 110 2882790) Parts
Kenmore
110.29802891
Washer - Kenmore Washing Machine Model 110.29802891 (11029802891, 110 29802891) Parts
Kenmore
110.828918100
Washer - Kenmore Washing Machine Model 110.828918100 (110828918100, 110 828918100) Parts
Kenmore
110.828918110
Washer - Kenmore Washing Machine Model 110.828918110 (110828918110, 110 828918110) Parts
Kenmore
110.828918120
Washer - Kenmore Washing Machine Model 110.828918120 (110828918120, 110 828918120) Parts
Kenmore
110.828918130
Washer - Kenmore Washing Machine Model 110.828918130 (110828918130, 110 828918130) Parts
Kenmore
110.8293130
Washer - Kenmore Washing Machine Model 110.8293130 (1108293130, 110 8293130) Parts
Kenmore
110.92093320
Washer - Kenmore Washing Machine Model 110.92093320 (11092093320, 110 92093320) Parts
Kenmore
110.92093720
Washer - Kenmore Washing Machine Model 110.92093720 (11092093720, 110 92093720) Parts
Kenmore
110.92293510
Washer - Kenmore Washing Machine Model 110.92293510 (11092293510, 110 92293510) Parts
Kenmore
110.92570200
Washer - Kenmore Washing Machine Model 110.92570200 (11092570200, 110 92570200) Parts
Kenmore
110.9281100
Washer - Kenmore Washing Machine Model 110.9281100 (1109281100, 110 9281100) Parts
Kenmore
110.98762790
Washer Dryer Combo - Kenmore Washer/Dryer Combo Model 110.98762790 (11098762790, 110 98762790) Parts
Kenmore
110.9975820
Washer Dryer Combo - Kenmore Washer/Dryer Combo Model 110.9975820 (1109975820, 110 9975820) Parts
Kenmore
110088732791
Washer Dryer Combo
Kenmore
11010202000
Washer
Kenmore
11010202001
Washer
Kenmore
11010502990
Washer
Kenmore
11010502991
Washer
Kenmore
11010852990
Washer
Kenmore
11010852991
Washer
Kenmore
11012202100
Washer
Kenmore
11012502100
Washer
Kenmore
11012852100
Washer
Kenmore
11013202200
Washer